News
About us
Teak wood
Panama
Downloads
Investor relations
Contact
Forests for Friends Ltd
Bahnhof
8750 Glarus

www.forestsforfriends.com
info@forestsforfriends.com

Frequently asked questions

Where are my shares registered?
Share certificate at home or in a bank deposit?
How and where can I sell my shares?
Can I buy additional shares? Where and at what price?

Can the share be issued in the name of two people (my wife and me)?
We manage the shares of XY as fiduciary. Can we represent the voting rights at the General Meeting
Can non-shareholders participate in the General Meeting?

My under-age children are the owners of the shares. Can I represent them at the General Meeting?


Where are my shares registered?
The right to a certain number of nominal shares is registered in the share register of Forests for Friends Ltd. The share register is managed by a specialised company, ShareCommService Ltd.

Can I receive my shares / deposit it in my bank deposit?
The shares have to be kept (electronically) in a bank deposit or as a share certificate at home. Keeping the certificate at home has a limited risk and cost potential: if the share certificate is lost, destroyed or stolen, a declaration of loss and indemnity (this form can be requested from the share register) can be filled in. The certificates in question will then be declared invalid. The share register will then issue a new certificate with a new number.  
If the shares are placed in a bank deposit the charges are borne by the shareholder.

How and where can I sell my shares?
Our shares are not listed on a stock exchange. However, you can sell your shares on a private basis at any time. The Board is not obliged to accept every buyer as shareholder (restricted transferability).

Can I buy additional shares? Where and at what price?
There is no active market yet.
We are willing to accept purchase offers and find sellers for you. We do not take any brokerage.

top...

Can the share be issued in the name of two people (my wife and me)?
As every share has one voting right and as this cannot be divided, only one person can be entered into the share register per share.
However, it is possible to register some of the shares in the name of another person.

We manage the shares of XY as fiduciary. Can we represent the voting rights at the General Meeting?
Can non-shareholders participate in the General Meeting?
Art. 10 of the bylaws states that a representation is only possible by another shareholder. Legal persons can be represented by their executive bodies (with a power of attorney, if the executive body in question is not authorised to sign individually) but not by a third person.
The Board may not allow non-shareholders to represent shareholders at the General Meeting.
If the shareholder has transferred a share to his fiduciary, the fiduciary must declare that he has purchased the share in his own name and for his own account. If he does not declare this, the registration into the share register can be declined in accordance with the legal reason of restriction of transferability according to Art. 685b para.
3 OR.
The board may issue „Guest cards“ for admission to the General Meeting. This does not include the right to vote.

My under-age children are the owners of the shares. Can I represent them at the General Meeting? ^
Yes. Natural persons can be represented by their guardian.

top...